English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
pre-weigh position
CONT: A «pre-weigh» position may exist on machines of the high and special accuracy classes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
position prépesage [correct, feminine noun]; position pré-pesage [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Sur les instruments des classes de précision fine et spéciale il peut exister une position «pré-pesage».