English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
insider trading [correct]; insider dealing [correct]
DEF: The purchase and sale of company shares by persons who are in a position of authority and take advantage of their position for personal gain.
OBS: Not all insider trading is illegal. Company executives frequently buy and sell stock in their own firms. ... As long as they report their trades to regulators within 10 days of the trade and they’re not acting on information that has not been publicly disclosed, there’s no problem.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération d'initié [correct, feminine noun]; transaction d'initié [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente ou achat de titres d'un émetteur, effectué par une personne qui est considérée comme un initié vis-à-vis de cet émetteur.
OBS: Comparer avec «délit d'initié».
OBS: Les équivalents français sont employés le plus souvent dans un sens collectif lorsqu'ils font référence aux dispositions légales et aux règles régissant les conflits d'intérêts.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
comercio de iniciado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comercio basado en información privilegiada o confidencial, especialmente operaciones bursátiles relacionadas con una posible OPA. Se puede hacer por los propios ejecutivos o a través de terceros que los usan como confidentes.
CONT: Aunque ilegal y muy castigado en Estados Unidos, el comercio de iniciado es todavía frecuente en España.
OBS: comercio de iniciado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.