English (Field Engineering (Military); Construction Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge bay [correct]
CONT: Bridge bays are carried in a folded position and open automatically upon entering the water. Then, with the aid of bridge-erection boats(BEBs), the bays form bridges or rafts as needed... The bridge bays and ramps are helicopter transportable by CH-47 Chinook helicopters.
French (Génie (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée [feminine noun]; travée du pont [feminine noun]
CONT: Les travées sont transportées en position repliée et se déploient automatiquement à l'entrée dans l'eau. L'intervention de vedettes de pontage BEB (Bridge-Erection Boats) permet de réaliser selon les besoins des ponts ou des radeaux [...] Les travées et les rampes sont transportables par hélicoptères CH-47 Chinook.