English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual navigation aid [correct]
CONT: The radar produces an image of terrain and man-made features such as cities with respect to aircraft position, which can be used to generate a visual navigation aid. Radar can be used for both en route navigation and approaches.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aide visuelle à la navigation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aide visuelle à la navigation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.