English (Air Traffic Control)
holding fix [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified location, identified by visual or other means, in the vicinity of which the position of an aircraft in flight is maintained in accordance with ATC [air traffic control] clearances.
OBS: holding fix: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
repère d'attente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement déterminé, pouvant être identifié par des moyens visuels ou autres, et au voisinage duquel un aéronef en vol doit se maintenir en suivant les autorisations ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: repère d'attente : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.