English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
reporting point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; REP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specified geographical location in relation to which the position of an aircraft can be reported. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: reporting point: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: reporting point; REP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Obligatory reporting point.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de compte rendu [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; REP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de report [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement géographique déterminé, par rapport auquel la position d'un aéronef peut être signalée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: point de compte rendu; REP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de compte rendu : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Point de compte rendu obligatoire.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de notificación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; REP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lugar geográfico especificado, con referencia al cual puede notificarse la posición de una aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto de notificación; REP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).