English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: The situation which exists when the radar blip or radar position symbol of a particular aircraft is seen and identified on a radar display.
OBS: radar contact: term and definition standardized by ICAO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
contact radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle le plot radar ou le symbole de position radar d'un aéronef donné est vu et identifié sur un affichage radar.
OBS: contact radar : terme et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
OBS: contact radar : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
contacto radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación que existe cuando la traza radar o el símbolo de posición radar de determinada aeronave se ve identificada en una presentación radar.