English (Fires and Explosions; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
crash fire
CONT: The seriousness of the crash fire problem results from aircraft design factors that place large quantities of fuel in light containers in such a position that ground impacts release the fuel.
French (Feux et explosions; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
feu d'aéronef [masculine noun]
OBS: Ces feux se différencient suivant : le type et la destination [...] de l'appareil, le point de chute [...] l'importance du feu, le nombre des passagers, l'intensité du vent.