English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
multiplier loop [correct]
CONT: The present invention relates to a total regulation control system but more particularly to a control system which provides automatic compensation for the gain in actuation of an aircraft control surface, thereby to ensure stable and accurate control regardless of changes in such gain, by means of a closed multiplier loop which controls the rate of deflection of the control according to the position thereof.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
chaîne de multiplicateur [feminine noun]