English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Forces)
fixer network [correct, NATO, standardized]; fixer system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A combination of radio or radar direction-finding installations which, operating in conjunction, are capable of plotting the position relative to the ground of an aircraft in flight.
OBS: fixer network; fixer system: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Forces aériennes)
réseau de détermination de position [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de détermination de position [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'installations radiogoniométriques ou radar qui, opérant en conjonction, sont capables de déterminer la position d'un aéronef en vol par rapport au sol.
OBS: réseau de détermination de position; système de détermination de position : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Fuerzas aéreas)
red de localización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación de instalaciones radiogoniométricas de radio o radar que, operando como un conjunto, son capaces de determinar la situación relativa de una aeronave respecto a la tierra.