English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
localizer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LLZ [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LOC [correct, standardized]; LCZR [correct]; localizer beacon [correct]; localizer transmitter
DEF: A directional radio beacon which provides to an aircraft an indication of its lateral position relative to a predetermined final approach course. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: localizer: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: localizer; LLZ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: localizer; LOC; LLZ: term and abbreviations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
alignement de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiophare d'alignement de piste [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LLZ [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LOC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LCZR [correct, masculine noun]; LLZ; radiophare d'alignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Radiophare directionnel donnant à un aéronef l'indication de son écart latéral par rapport à un axe prédéterminé d'approche finale. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: radiophare d'alignement : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: alignement de piste; radiophare d'alignement de piste; LLZ : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiophare d'alignement de piste; LOC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: radiophare d'alignement de piste; LOC; LLZ : terme et abréviations normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
localizador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LLZ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: localizador; LLZ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).