English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
surveillance radar [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Radar equipment used to determine the position of an aircraft in range and azimuth.
CONT: Surveillance radars are divided into two general categories: airport surveillance radar (ASR) and air route surveillance radar (ARSR).
OBS: surveillance radar: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement radar utilisé pour déterminer la position d'un aéronef en distance et en azimut.
OBS: radar de surveillance : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI), terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
PHR: Radar de surveillance de l'espace aérien.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radar de vigilancia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Equipo de radar utilizado para determinar la posición, en distancia y azimut, de las aeronaves.
OBS: radar de vigilancia: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).