English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Transmission)
direction finding network [correct]; direction-finding network [correct]
DEF: A multi-site, multi-band radio network, designed to facilitate the rapid identification of aircraft radio transmission locations.
CONT: When direction-finding stations work as a network to determine the position of an aircraft, the bearing taken by each station should be sent immediately to the station controlling the direction-finding network to enable the position of the aircraft to be determined.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau radiogoniométrique [correct, masculine noun]