English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground position [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The position on the earth vertically below an aircraft.
OBS: ground position: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Position géographique située à la verticale d'un aéronef.
OBS: point sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.