English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
required obstacle clearance [correct]; ROC [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of maintaining a safe and orderly flow of traffic, an aircraft may be instructed to orbit at its present or at any other position, provided the required obstacle clearance is ensured.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
marge de franchissement d'obstacles nécessaire [correct, feminine noun]; marge nécessaire de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun]; ROC [correct, feminine noun]; ROC
CONT: Afin de maintenir un écoulement sûr et ordonné de la circulation, l'instruction peut être donnée à un aéronef de décrire des cercles à sa position présente ou en toute autre position, pourvu que la marge de franchissement d'obstacles nécessaire soit assurée.