English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
position analyzer [correct]; PA [correct]
DEF: In the lightning locator system ... the central processor of incoming lightning flash data from the network of direction finder.
OBS: [The position analyzer compares] detected flash data from the direction finder and triangulates, records, stores, and plots calculated flash locations for output to a remote display system.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
analyseur de position [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de localisation de la foudre, unité centrale qui traite les données sur les éclairs provenant du réseau de l'analyseur de direction.