English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
visual synthesis [correct]
CONT: Another area is visual analysis and synthesis. Visual analysis is the ability to perceive and analyze specific features such as position, shape, spatial relations, and configuration. Visual synthesis is the ability to perceive individual features as a unified whole, or to place them in a hierarchy or sequence.
OBS: Visual synthesis is considered in the diagnostic of major visual deficiencies.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
synthèse visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une personne à percevoir comme un tout les différentes caractéristiques physiques et spatio-temporelles de son environnement et classer celles-ci dans un ordre hiérarchique ou dans une série ordonnée.
OBS: La synthèse visuelle fait l'objet d'une attention particulière dans un diagnostic de déficience visuelle prononcée.