English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Fire Detection)
lightning locator system [correct]; automatic lightning detection system
DEF: A network of electronic field sensors linked to a central computer to detect, triangulate, plot the location, and record cloud-to-ground lightning flashes in real time over a large predetermined area.
OBS: [It generally] consists of a network of direction finders and a position analyzer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Détection des incendies)
système de localisation de la foudre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, constitué d'un réseau de capteurs électroniques relié à un ordinateur central, servant à détecter, localiser et cartographier les points d'impact de la foudre sur un grand territoire.