English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
dip-arrow map [correct]
DEF: A crude map used in the field, showing the approximate position of the structures.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
carte schématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Carte] utilisée en forage et montrant la position approximative des structures.