English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
target assignment [correct]
CONT: Plan position displays are used for a number of purposes : the establishment of tracks, their categorization, threat evaluation, target assignment, interception control and overall assessment.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
assignation des objectifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les écrans PPI [plan position indicator] servent à plusieurs fins: établissement des pistes radar, leur classement en catégories, évaluation de la menace, assignation des objectifs, commande de l'interception et évaluation d'ensemble.