English (Public Service)
appointment following revocation [correct]
CONT: An appointment made by the Public Service Commission of a person whose previous appointment was revoked by the Commission. Revocation may have occurred because the Commission was of the opinion that the person did not have the qualifications necessary to perform the duties of the position he or she occupied or that the appointment was in contravention of the terms and conditions under which staffing authority was delegated.
French (Fonction publique)
nomination par suite d'une révocation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nomination par la Commission de la Fonction publique d'une personne dont la nomination antérieure a été révoquée par la Commission. La révocation peut avoir été faite parce que la Commission était d'avis que l'intéressé ne réunissait pas les qualités requises pour remplir les fonctions du poste qu'il occupait ou que la nomination allait à l'encontre des conditions en vertu desquelles les pouvoirs de dotation avaient été délégués.