English (Public Service)
top civil servant [correct]
OBS: top : the position of a person or group wielding supreme authority.
French (Fonction publique)
haut fonctionnaire [masculine noun]; grand fonctionnaire [masculine noun]; grand commis de l'État [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Haut, moyen, petit fonctionnaire.