English (Volleyball)
back set [correct]; backward pass [correct]; backward set
DEF: A set made when the setter’s back is towards the hitter.
OBS: A ball played with the fingertips of both hands. Contact is usually made over the head and the ball is passed opposite to the direction faced by the player.
OBS: set; setup : A special high pass, if at all possible made overhand for the purpose of placing the ball in position for another player to spike.
French (Volleyball)
passe arrière [correct, feminine noun]; passe d'attaque arrière [feminine noun]; passe de smash arrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Passe exécutée par le passeur qui envoie le ballon par-dessus sa tête afin que le smasheur situé derrière lui le frappe dans le camp adverse.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Son exécution se différencie de la passe avant par le contact mi-ballon au-dessus de la tête, la poussée vers le haut de tous les segments.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
pase de espalda [correct, masculine noun]