English (Rugby)
scrum half [correct]
DEF: [A player who] serves as the link between the forwards and the back lines.
CONT: During scrums, it is to him [the srcum half] to recover the ball and put his three-quarters into an attacking position.
French (Rugby)
demi de mêlée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Joueur qui] effectue la liaison entre les avants et les lignes arrière.
CONT: Dans une mêlée ou un regroupement, c'est à lui [le demi de mêlée] de récupérer le ballon et de mettre ses trois-quarts en position d'attaque.