English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
essentially qualified pool [correct]
OBS: All essential qualifications are assessed; individuals must meet the essential qualifications to be retained in the pool. All other merit criteria are not assessed. Individuals may or may not meet to be placed in the pool, but may have to meet for a particular position being staffed from the pool.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
bassin de candidats qualifiés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Toutes les qualifications essentielles sont évaluées. Les personnes doivent satisfaire aux qualifications essentielles pour rester dans le bassin. Tous les autres critères de mérite ne sont pas évalués. Les personnes n'ont pas nécessairement à satisfaire à ces critères pour faire partie du bassin mais peuvent devoir y satisfaire pour un poste doté au moyen du bassin.