English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
job knowledge examination [correct]
CONT: Job knowledge or technical proficiency examinations developed by departmental officers and related specifically to the duties of the position(s) to be staffed need no longer be submitted to the Public Service Commission.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
examen de connaissances professionnelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les examens de connaissances professionnelles ou techniques, élaborés par les fonctionnaires des ministères et directement reliés aux fonctions du ou des postes à pourvoir, ne doivent plus être soumis à la Commission de la Fonction publique.