English (Acoustics (Physics))
relative displacement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vector quantity that specifies the change of position of a body, or particle, with respect to a reference frame.
OBS: A displacement is designated as relative displacement if it is measured with respect to a reference frame other the primary reference frame designated in the given case. The relative displacement between two points is the vector difference between the displacements of the two points.
OBS: relative displacement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
déplacement relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur vectorielle qui définit le changement de position d'un corps ou d'un point matériel par rapport à un système de référence.
OBS: Un déplacement est dit déplacement relatif s'il est mesuré par rapport à un système de référence autre que le système de référence absolu que l'on a choisi. Le déplacement relatif entre deux points est la différence vectorielle entre les déplacements de ces deux points.
OBS: déplacement relatif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.