English (Nervous System)
proprioceptor [correct, noun]
DEF: A sensory receptor in muscles, tendons, and joint capsules, giving the nervous system information concerning movements and the position of the body.
French (Système nerveux)
propriocepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur situé au voisinage des os, des articulations et des muscles, informant le système nerveux sur les mouvements et sur la position du corps dans l'espace.