English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alpha olefin [correct]
DEF: An olefin where the unsaturation(double bond) is at the alpha position, that is, between the two end carbons of the carbon chain.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alpha oléfine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: alpha : Préfixe indiquant qu'une double liaison se trouve à l'extrémité d'une chaîne.