English (Semantics; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
polysemous term [correct]; polysemic term [correct]
DEF: A term having two or more meanings.
OBS: For example, "book" is a polysemous term with at least two meanings : a bound volume with a size, weight, position, and so forth; an abstract entity with an author, title, and possibly many manifestations.
French (Sémantique; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme polysémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme ayant plusieurs sens.
OBS: Le mot «pompe», par exemple, est un terme polysémique. En effet, il peut désigner un appareil (pompe à vélo) comme il peut exprimer le mot «chaussure» en argot.