English (Emergency Management; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
emergency position indicating buoy [correct]; EPIB [correct]; emergency position-indicating buoy [correct]; EPIB [correct]; EPIB; emergency position-indicating beacon [correct]
French (Gestion des urgences; Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
balise indicatrice de position en cas d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; BIPU [correct, feminine noun]; balise de localisation des sinistres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Règlement en vertu de la Loi sur la marine marchande du Canada.