English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
position busy [correct, officially approved]
OBS: position busy : term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
occupation de position [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position occupée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: occupation de position : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.