English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
calibration device [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An important part of the concept is the monitoring and maintenance of SAR and optical radiometric, geometric and phase (for SAR only) accuracy during the mission. To support this activity, ground sites in Canada and France, and if required, other countries will be equipped with calibration devices.
OBS: (Calibration engineers measure and record the pointing angles when they position the devices for an upcoming pass.)
OBS: calibration device: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
dispositif d'étalonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un important volet du concept est le contrôle et le maintien du [SAR] ainsi que de la précision optique et géométrique, de l'étalonnage radiométrique et la cohérence de phase (SAR seulement) pendant la mission. Pour ce faire, les installations terriennes du Canada et de France, et d'autres pays au besoin, seront équipées de dispositifs d'étalonnage.
OBS: dispositif d'étalonnage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dispositivo de calibración [correct, masculine noun]