English (Office Machinery; Information Processing (Informatics))
mark-sense [correct, verb]; mark sense [verb]
DEF: To mark a position on a punched card by an electrically conductive pencil, for later conversion to machine punching.
French (Mécanographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
graphiter [correct]
DEF: Marquer une position dans une carte au moyen d'un crayon à mine conductrice, en vue de la conversion ultérieure de cette marque en perforation.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sensibilizar
DEF: Hacer marcas en documentos para su lectura posterior por dispositivos de lectura de marcas.