English (Computer Programs and Programming; Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
pallet change position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point along the machine coordinate axis that may be referenced with respect to the machine coordinate origin used for pallet change.
OBS: This point may be fixed or floating along the axis.
OBS: pallet change position : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
position de changement de palette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Point fixé sur l’axe de coordonnées machine [...] qui peut être une référence à l’origine du système de coordonnées machine [et qui est] utilisé pour un changement de palette.
OBS: Ce point peut être fixe ou flottant le long de l'axe.
OBS: position de changement de palette : terme normalisé par l'ISO.