English (Atomic Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
atomic displacement [correct]; atom displacement [correct]
DEF: In a semiconductor, a change in the position of atoms following their collision with a crystal lattice.
French (Physique atomique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
déplacement atomique [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement par atomes [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un semiconducteur, modification de la position des atomes au moment de leur collision avec un réseau cristallin.