English (String Instruments)
soundpost [correct]; sound post [correct]; post
DEF: Dowl of Swiss pine, spruce or other softwood inserted upright in the body of violins and set close to the right foot of the bridge.
CONT: [The soundpost] serves to transmit the vibrations from the belly to back. Its position is highly critical, as even a minute change will alter the tone. The soundpost is kept in place by pressure of the strings fitting the curvatures of back and belly very closely.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
âme [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce cylindrique en sapin, qui dans les instruments à cordes, est placée entre la table et le fond, sous le pied droit du chevalet.