English (Mathematics)
rigid motion
OBS: Moving a configuration into another position, but making no change in its shape or size; a rotational transformation followed by a translation, or the two taken in reverse order or simultaneously.
French (Mathématiques)
mouvement raide [masculine noun]; mouvement rigide [masculine noun]