English (Photography)
focus tracking [correct]
DEF: A computer assisted follow-focus system which actually calculates the anticipated moving subject's position at the moment just before shutter operation.
OBS: It is activated automatically when it senses moving subjects and is cancelled when subject speed becomes erratic.
French (Photographie)
suivi automatique de mise au point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système très évolué assisté par microprocesseur qui calcule par anticipation la distance d'un sujet mobile au moment précis du déclenchement.
OBS: Il intervient automatiquement lors de la détection d'un sujet se déplaçant à vitesse et s'annule en cas de changement dans l'évolution du sujet.