English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Electrical Engineering)
optical scanning device [correct]
DEF: A device that can view text or graphic images, sense the light emitted and, thereby, the position of the images and translate those findings into on-line graphic data comprehensible to a computer graphics system.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Électrotechnique)
dispositif de lecture optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois qu'il est marqué, le bulletin de vote est inséré dans le dispositif de lecture optique de la machine. L'électeur peut entendre la machine traiter son bulletin de vote et voir le nombre de votes augmenter de un.