English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake release position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The end position of a brake in the deactivated condition of the control device(s).
OBS: brake release position: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
position de desserrage du frein [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position finale d'un frein dans l'état de désactivation du ou des dispositifs de commande.
OBS: position de desserrage du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
posición de liberación del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición final de un freno en estado de desactivación del(los) dispositivo(s) de control.