English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
moderator control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor control by adjustment of the properties, position, or quantity of the moderator.
OBS: moderator control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
commande par le modérateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande d'un réacteur par ajustement des propriétés, de la position ou de la quantité du modérateur.
OBS: commande par le modérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.