English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake drag [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking torque that may persist after the control device has returned to the release position.
OBS: brake drag: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
traînée du frein [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couple résiduel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple de freinage qui peut persister après le retour du dispositif de commande à la position de desserrage.
OBS: traînée du frein; couple résiduel : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
arrastre del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Torque de frenado que puede persistir después de que el dispositivo de control ha regresado a la posición de liberación.