English (Aircraft Systems)
slat advisory system [correct]
CONT: The slat advisory system is a mechanically operated electrical system which causes the slat disagreement lights on the annunciator panel in the flight compartment to come on when the position of either slat does not agree with the position of the control lever on the pedestal. The slat extend light on first officer's instrument panel is operated by the slat extend relays.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système indicateur de position des becs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système indicateur de position des becs : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.