English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Aircraft Systems)
pressure regulating shutoff valve [correct]
OBS: shutoff valve: A device which is used to stop hydraulic fluid flow.
OBS: regulation : The process of holding constant a quantity such as speed, temperature, voltage, or position by means of an electronic or other system that automatically corrects errors by feeding back into the system the condition being regulated; regulation thus is based on feedback, whereas control is not.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Circuits des aéronefs)
vanne d'arrêt et de régulation de pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vanne d'arrêt : dispositif qui sert à empêcher l'écoulement du liquide hydraulique.
OBS: régulation : Fait d'assurer un fonctionnement correct, un rythme régulier.
OBS: vanne d'arrêt et de régulation de pression : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.