English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
open-loop controller [correct]
CONT: (In the)... block diagram showing the relationship of the elements of control,... note that the feedback in(the) system, is concerned only with the position velocity of the robot itself. No information about the conditions of the outside world and the robot's impact on it is provided to the local controller. This type of robot controller... is thus called an open-loop controller and is characterized by its fixed strategy.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
contrôleur à boucle ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "contrôleur" et "boucle" en informatique.