English (Dams and Causeways; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
Whiting’s counterweight system [correct]
CONT: Visvesvaraya gates... is a system of vertical lifting and fixed-roller gates operated by Whiting's counterweight system... better sealing in closed position is provided by tapering the bearing surfaces of the gates and the sluice frame in opposite direction and better control is provided by tagging a group of gates on to a single counter-balance mechanism.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'équilibrage de Whiting [masculine noun]
CONT: Vanne wagon Visvesvaraya : type de vanne wagon commandée par le dispositif d'équilibrage de Whiting [...] cette vanne offre les avantages suivants : meilleure étanchéité en position fermée, grâce à l'inclinaison des surfaces portantes des vannes et du cadre du pertuis et meilleure commande, grâce à l'attache d'un groupe de vannes à un seul mécanisme d'équilibrage.