English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
lease [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A system of crossing warp ends alternately at one end and in groups at the other end, to keep them in proper position and under control during beaming and weaving.
OBS: lease: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
encroix [correct, standardized]; enverjure [correct, standardized]; croisée [correct]
DEF: Croisement régulier de fils individuels ou groupes de fils de la chaîne au-dessus ou au-dessous de deux baguettes ou cordons d'enverjure.
OBS: encroix; enverjure : Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.