English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
motion to adduce fresh evidence [correct]
CONT: Before this court, counsel for the respondent took a technical position on the motion to adduce fresh evidence, contending that he was under no obligation to assist the appellant in her action and that he was entitled to stand by the record of the proceedings before and at trial.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
motion en présentation de preuves nouvelles [correct, feminine noun]; requête en production de nouveaux éléments de preuve [feminine noun]