English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
armchair rule [correct]
CONT: Present law permits evidence of surrounding circumstances known to the testator at the time the will was made to be introduced in order to shed light on the meaning of an ambiguous or apparently meaningless term, or to identify an ambiguity. This is known as the "armchair" rule because the court puts itself notionally in the testator's position when making the will in order to better determine the meaning of the words the testator used.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
règle de l'interprétation testamentaire contextualisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle de l'interprétation contextualisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle de l'interprétation testamentaire contextualisée; règle de l'interprétation contextualisée : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).