English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
tracking symbol [correct, standardized]
DEF: A symbol on the screen that indicates the position corresponding to the coordinate data produced by a locator device.
OBS: tracking symbol: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
symbole de poursuite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Symbole qui indique à l'écran la position correspondant aux coordonnées fournies par un releveur de coordonnées.
OBS: symbole de poursuite : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
símbolo de seguimiento [correct, masculine noun]