English (Remote Sensing; Signals (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fix [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A position determined from terrestrial, electronic, or astronomical data. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: fix: term standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Télédétection; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; repère [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; position [feminine noun]
DEF: Position déterminée à partir des données terrestres, électroniques ou astronomiques. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: point; repère : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: point : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: repère : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Teledetección; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto situado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición determinada mediante datos terrestres, electrónicos o astronómicos.