English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
query instruction [correct]; query statement [correct]
CONT: The framework supports improved accessibility of information and reduced complexity of query statements meaning that queries may be created without having to specify the position of particular data or code elements.
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
instruction de requête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un logiciel de résolution de nom génère les instructions de requête qu'il transmet ensuite au serveur DNS [(Domain Name System)].