English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
gun position officer [correct, officially approved]; GPO [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The gun troop normally travels in an order of march determined by the gun position officer (GPO).
OBS: gun position officer; GPO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
officier de tir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O Tir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Normalement, la troupe de pièces se déplace selon l'ordre de marche défini par l'officier de tir (O Tir).
OBS: officier de tir; O Tir : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.