English (Land Forces)
intermediate position [correct, officially approved]; intmed posn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the withdrawal, any position occupied by security elements, and preferably prepared for defence, between the position being abandoned and the next position.
OBS: intermediate position: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
OBS: intermediate position; intmed posn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres)
position intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posn intméd [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cadre d'un désengagement, position occupée par des détachements de protection et si possible aménagée pour sa défense, qui se situe entre la position abandonnée et la position suivante.
OBS: position intermédiaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: position intermédiaire; posn itméd : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.