English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
position [correct, noun, officially approved]; posn [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: position; posn : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
position [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: position; posn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: position; posn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.