English (Surveying; Cartography; Municipal Law)
cadastral surveying [correct]
DEF: The surveying and mapping of land parcel boundaries in support of a country’s land administration, conveyancing or land registration system.
CONT: Cadastral surveying means identification, establishment or description of a boundary, or the position of anything relative to a boundary. Boundaries are related to land rights, and any survey pertaining to defining boundaries, or to the location of any feature related to such a line constitutes cadastral surveying.
OBS: cadastral surveying: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Arpentage; Cartographie; Droit municipal)
arpentage cadastral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arpentage cadastral consiste à déterminer, établir ou décrire une ligne de démarcation, ou la position d'une chose par rapport à une telle ligne. Les lignes de démarcation sont associées à un droit sur le territoire, et tout arpentage consistant à définir une ligne de démarcation, ou à localiser toute chose par rapport à une telle ligne constitue de l'arpentage cadastral.