English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
checkrein [correct]; check rein [correct, noun]; bearing rein [correct]; overcheck [correct, noun]; check [correct, noun]
DEF: checkrein : A rein designed to keep a horse's head in the desired position.
OBS: Harness racing.
CONT: Overcheck. Attached to the noseband, it lifts the horse’s head to help it maintain the trot.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
tige de tête [correct, feminine noun]; rétenteur de rênes [correct, masculine noun]; rétenteur [correct, masculine noun]; fausse rêne [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt [masculine noun]
CONT: Tige de tête. Fixée à la muserolle, elle relève la tête des chevaux, ce qui les aide à garder le trot.
OBS: Courses attelées.