English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
bank sloper; battering blade
CONT: Move the valve lower forward to raise the bank sloper slightly to enable releasing the locking pin. When the lock pin releases, move the bank sloper valve back to lower the bank sloper to the desired position.
OBS: MFIB fasc. 11, p. 40.
OBS: T-125-1-TT 1976 p. 11.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
lame de talutage [feminine noun]
CONT: Pousser la manette vers l'avant pour relever légèrement la lame de talutage et permettre le dégagement du dispositif de retenue. Après dégagement, tirer la manette pour abaisser la lame de talutage à la position voulue.
OBS: T-125-1-TT 1976, p. 10 + MFIB, fasc. 11, p. 40.