English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
circular protected area [correct, officially approved]; CPA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A circular area of protected airspace, centred on the desired position of an aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: A circular area of protected airspace, centred on the desired position requirements, e. g. RNP, and ATC intervention(communication and surveillance) capabilities.
OBS: circular protected area; CPA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aire circulaire de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aire circulaire de protection; CPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
área circular protegida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área circular protegida; CPA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).