English (Astronomy)
astronomical observing template [correct]; AOT [correct]
CONT: In SPOT, you can select one of the seven observing modes by choosing an Astronomical Observing Template(AOT). By filling out the template with the desired observing parameters(target position, exposure time, dithers, etc.) you create Astronomical Observing Requests(AORs).
French (Astronomie)
descriptif d'observation astronomique [masculine noun]
DEF: Formulaire sur ordinateur rempli par l'observateur et indiquant toutes les données relatives à son observation; destiné à simplifier sa tâche.