English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); General Hardware)
friction hinge
DEF: A hinge designed to swing a door and hold it at any desired position by means of friction control incorporated in the knuckle of the hinge,(...)
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie générale)
charnière à friction [feminine noun]