English (Applications of Automation)
matrix sensor [correct]
CONT: In an alternative approach to find the end-effector position[, ] the light source and detector... are interchanged : the sensor(camera) is mounted on the end-effector and a source transmits a light pattern into the direction of the sensor.... A 2D [two-dimensional] pattern in combination with a matrix sensor allow the measurement of the position and orientation.
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur matriciel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On considère en général que les lignes et colonnes du capteur matriciel sont orthogonales [...]