English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography)
position determining system; positioning system
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
système de positionnement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.