English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
repeatability [correct]
DEF: The envelope of variance of the robot tool point position for repeated cycles under the same conditions. It is obtained from the deviation between the positions and orientations reached at the end of several similar cycles.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
répétabilité [correct, feminine noun]; répétitivité [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: [La répétabilité du robot] - le terme répétitivité n'est pas employé par les roboticiens - [...] est le degré de coïncidence entre les positions atteintes de façon répétitive avec les mêmes conditions et la même méthode; elle est à court terme [...] ou à long terme.