English (Archaeology)
artifact mapping [correct]; artefact mapping [correct]
DEF: The recording of the position and distribution of objects made or used by human beings in space.
French (Archéologie)
cartographie d'artefacts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement de la position et de la distribution d'objets produits ou utilisés par l'être humain dans l'espace.