English (Soil Science; Mathematical Geography; Ecology (General))
bisect [correct, noun]
DEF: A profile of plants and soil showing the vertical and lateral distribution of roots and tops in their natural position.
CONT: Schematic bisect showing the root and stem relations of prairie plants.
French (Science du sol; Géographie mathématique; Écologie (Généralités))
bisect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe des plantes et du sol montrant la distribution verticale et horizontale des racines et des tiges aériennes, dans leur position naturelle.