English (Physical Geography (General))
areal [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to an area, as an areal map.
DEF: for "areal geology" : The geology of an area, esp. the spatial distribution and position of stratigraphic units, structural features, and surface forms.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
aréal [correct]; de superficie; de surface; aréolaire; zonal
DEF: se dit d'une surface.
CONT: Les formes aréales que revêt la répartition en surface des différents types de paysages reconnus sont significatives de la nature de ceux-ci.