English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
task [correct, noun]
DEF: A set of actions performed to accomplish a specific purpose whose accomplishment is one of the duties of an employee holding a particular position.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "duty."
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
tâche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités, devoirs et responsabilités constituant un emploi.
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Evaluación del personal y los cargos)
tarea [correct, feminine noun]