English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism; Public Service)
power to delegate [correct]; power of delegation [correct]
CONT: ’Where an Act confers power to delegate a function or power, then, unless the contrary intention appears, the power of delegation shall not be construed as being limited to delegating the function or power to a specified person but shall be construed as including a power to delegate the function or power to any person from time to time holding, occupying, or performing the duties of, a specified office or position, even if the office or position does not come into existence until after the delegation is given. ’
CONT: The provision puts beyond doubt that there is such a power to delegate and it already exists in current legislation. Such a power has therefore already been approved by Parliament and it appears to be right to put the power of the commission to delegate beyond any doubt on the face of the Bill.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme; Fonction publique)
pouvoir de déléguer [correct]; pouvoir de délégation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pouvoir de déléguer [..] À l'exception du pouvoir de prendre des règlements, le Conseil du Trésor peut déléguer à un responsable du personnel, suivant les conditions qu'il estime indiquées, les attributions qu'il exerce dans le cadre des dispositions dont l'application lui est confiée en vertu du paragraphe 58.1(1), s'il estime qu'une telle délégation améliorerait l'efficacité du gouvernement.