English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
salary [correct]; wage [correct, see observation]
DEF: The fixed recurring portion of an employee's cash compensation received for the performance of the regular duties of his or her position, exclusive of allowances, performance awards or other compensation or gratuities.
OBS: "Salary" is used more for professional and office work, and for pay spoken of as covering a longer period of time ... "Wage" is used more for manual and physical work, and for pay spoken of as covering an hour, day, or week ...
OBS: wage: term usually used in the plural.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie fixe et régulière de la rémunération en argent qu'un employé touche, pour l'exercice des fonctions normales de son poste, mis à part les allocations, les primes de rendement, les gratifications ou autres formes de rémunération.
OBS: La rémunération est un terme d'une portée plus générale que le salaire qui s'emploie lorsque le taux de la rémunération est convenu d'avance et que celle-ci constitue le paiement du travail fourni par un employé. Tout salaire est une rémunération, mais non le contraire.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
sueldo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retribución de un empleado. Viene fijada por mes o por año, y es independiente de las horas efectivamente trabajadas o de la cantidad de producto fabricado.
OBS: El término salario es más general y con un matiz de remuneración del trabajo manual, justo al revés que en inglés.
OBS: A diferencia de los salarios que se pagan a los obreros de cuello azul, los sueldos remuneran a empleados de cuello blanco.
OBS: sueldo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.