English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
radio equipment allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An allowance for employees in the Radio Operations group who are required to perform maintenance duties in addition to the duties of the employee's position.
OBS: radio equipment allowance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité pour entretien de matériel radio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés du Groupe de la radiotélégraphie qui sont tenus d'exécuter des fonctions d'entretien en plus des fonctions propres à leurs postes.
OBS: indemnité pour entretien de matériel radio : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.