English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
reasonable person [correct]; reasonable man [correct]; man on the Clapham omnibus [Great Britain]
DEF: ... a person of normal intelligence who makes prudence a guide to his conduct. He does nothing that a prudent man would not do and does not omit to do anything a prudent man would do.
CONT: Man on the Clapham omnibus. A phrase used by Lord Bowen and frequently used as a colourful variant of the "reasonable man".
CONT: The duty of informed consent requires, among other things, that all material risks be disclosed to a patient. A material risk is something a "reasonable person" in the patient's position would want to know in order to make an informed decision about treatment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
personne raisonnable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Suivant la méthode objective, le patient peut être privé de la liberté de choix parce que la décision d'une personne raisonnable peut différer de celle du patient.
OBS: personne raisonnable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).