English (Atomic Physics)
advantage factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the value of a specified radiation quantity, at a position where an enhanced effect is produced, to the value of the same radiation quantity at some reference position.
OBS: advantage factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur d'avantage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la valeur d'une grandeur de rayonnement donnée en un point où un effet renforcé a été obtenu, à la valeur de la même grandeur de rayonnement en un point de référence.
OBS: facteur d'avantage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.