English (Field Artillery)
advanced post [correct, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A position occupied by artillery personnel tasked with the detection of ennemy guns using sound ranging equipment.
OBS: advanced post; AP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
poste avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position occupée par des artilleurs qui ont pour mission de détecter les pièces ennemies au moyen d'équipement de repérage par le son.
OBS: poste avancé; PA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: poste avancé; PA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.