English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military))
listening post [correct, officially approved]; LP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A forward position where troops or listening equipment have been deployed for the purpose of detecting enemy activity.
OBS: listening post; LP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
poste d'écoute [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position avancée où on a déployé des troupes ou de l'équipement d'écoute dans le but de détecter l'activité ennemie.
OBS: poste d'écoute; PE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.