English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
locking device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to fix in position a head support arm or playback head or other critical component during transport of the equipment.
OBS: locking device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
dispositif d'immobilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dispositif d'immobilisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.