English (Applications of Electronics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pick-off function [correct]
CONT: Microsyn... Pick-off function. The primary windings are excited by a 20V 3. 2 KHz signal. This signal produces an error signal in the secondary windings whenever the armature is not in a null position.
OBS: microsyn: An electromagnetic device often used as a pickoff in single-degree-of-freedom gyros and accelerometers. It has a stator, fastened to the sensor case, containing primary and secondary sets of windings, and a rotor, without windings, that is attached to the float.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
fonction de détection [feminine noun]
CONT: Microsyn [...] Fonction de détection. Les bobines primaires sont excitées par un courant de 20 volts à 3.2 KHz et produisant un signal de sortie dans les bobines secondaires [...] à chaque fois que l'armature magnétique n'est pas au point zéro.