English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
position dilution of precision [correct, officially approved]; PDOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of user-referenced three-dimensional position error to measurement error of a multilateration system. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: PDOP is the root-sum-square of HDOP and VDOP.
OBS: position dilution of precision; PDOP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
affaiblissement de la précision de position [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: affaiblissement de la précision de position; PDOP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
dilución de precisión de la posición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dilución de la precisión en términos de posición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDOP
OBS: dilución de precisión de la posición; dilución de la precisión en términos de posición; PDOP: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).