English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical dilution of precision [correct, officially approved]; VDOP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of user-referenced vertical position error to measurement error of a multilateration system. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: vertical dilution of precision; VDOP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
affaiblissement de la précision verticale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VDOP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: affaiblissement de la précision verticale; VDOP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
dilución vertical de la precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dilución vertical de la precisión; VDOP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).