English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
reading error
DEF: Absolute amount of error liable to occur in ascertaining the position of a pointer on a scale.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
erreur d'indication [feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur de lecture en valeur absolue que l'on peut craindre, dans le repérage de la position de l'organe indicateur.