English (Servomechanisms)
position error [correct]; positional deviation [correct]
DEF: In a servomechanism that controls a manipulation joint, the difference between the actual position of that joint and the commanded position.
French (Servomécanismes)
déviation de positionnement [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de positionnement [correct, feminine noun]