English (Orthopedic Surgery)
beach chair position
CONT: "Arthroscopic Evaluation of the Glenohumeral Joint in the Beach Chair Position".
CONT: Surgical Approach - While a general anesthetic can be used, a brachial plexus block has the advantage of providing about 12 hours of anesthesia in the surgical area. The patient is placed in the beach chair position with the thorax up at an angle of 30 degrees.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
position assise [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes ces techniques ont été réalisées sous anesthésie générale, en décubitus latéral avec un système de traction et de décoaptation du membre supérieur opéré : seul Resch donne préférence à la position assise («Beach chair» position) dans laquelle la traction et les mouvements de rotation imprimés au membre supérieur sont exercés par le biais d'une orthèse de maintien du coude et de l'avant-bras.