English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
job ranking [correct, see observation]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a method of job evaluation which determines the relative position of each job by comparison with all other jobs.
OBS: It does not indicate the extent of the difference between jobs at different levels.
OBS: See record "ranking method".
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
classement hiérarchique des emplois [correct, masculine noun]; classement des emplois [correct, masculine noun]