English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Phraseology)
expected performance [correct]
CONT: Defect : A fault that would reduce the expected performance of the fabric or, if it appeared in a prominent position in an article made from the fabric or, if it appeared in a prominent position in an article made from the fabric, would readily be seen and rejected by a prospective purchaser.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Phraséologie)
performance désirée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Défaut : Faute qui réduirait les performances désirées du tissu ou qui, si elle se présentait dans une position proéminente d'un article confectionné de ce tissu, serait vue et rejetée par un acheteur éventuel.