English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
doff [correct]
CONT: Testing and control equipment... At each doff, the package length and fault count per position are printed out.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
levée [correct, feminine noun]