English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography)
point positioning
CONT: satellite or initial point positioning.
OBS: point : A position on a reference system determined by a survey and represented by a fix; e. g. a "point of observation".
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
détermination de positions de points [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le levé consiste en déterminations de positions de points par des méthodes ou procédés topographiques (ou photogrammétiques).