English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
position fix [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The GPS receiver’s computed position coordinates.
CONT: The use of a combined reference station DGPS [Differential Global Positioning System] position solution is now widely used. This essentially utilizes differential corrections from a number of reference stations, which are combined in either the position, adjustment, or correction domain to give an overall solution. The precision of the position fix is not necessarily improved from the DGPS solution, however, multiple reference station solutions provide a more stable position fix, improved quality control, and reliability measures.
OBS: position fix : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
relevé de position [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un récepteur GPS [Global Positioning System] peut capter un relevé de position à n'importe quel endroit sur le globe. Lorsqu'on met un récepteur GPS sous tension, il recherche, capte et poursuit les signaux codés des satellites et calcule un relevé de position, tout cela automatiquement.
OBS: relevé de position : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).