English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
bleed valve [correct]
CONT: A "fix" has already been worked out and will be incorporated in all engines in due course. It involves moving the bleed valve from behind the 4th compressor stage to a new position behind one of the stages nearer the front of the compressor.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
soupape de purge [correct, feminine noun]; purgeur [correct, masculine noun]; soupape de prélèvement d'air [feminine noun]; valve de purge [feminine noun]