English (Art History and Theory; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
omophorion [correct]; maphorion
DEF: The distinctive vestment of bishops of the Eastern Church corresponding to the pallium of the Western Church but made in two forms and worn in one form or the other by all bishops during the celebration of liturgical offices.
CONT: An icon :... The Virgin Mary, in orant position, both hands raised at shoulder level wearing the maphorion...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
omophorion [correct, masculine noun]; omophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit manteau court que les évêques portaient durant l'office.
CONT: Byzance. Vêtements épiscopaux de cérémonie. Sur une chasuble fermée ils portent l'omophorion, bande décorée de croix grecques, entourant les épaules.