English (Police)
wall search
OBS: [Method] of search [that] takes its name from the position which the prisoner is ordered to assume during the search. For the wall search... have the subject stand about three feet away from some solid object, such as a wall or an automobile... Have the subject face and lean up against the object with the palms of his hands and his arms outstretched.
French (Police)
fouille au mur
OBS: [Méthode de fouille qui] consiste à mettre le détenu face à un mur ou à un toit d'automobile, à une distance qui est proportionnelle à sa grandeur et qui le placera en mauvais équilibre. Ses mains et ses pieds seront écartés au maximum...