English (Mountain Sports)
piolet ramasse [correct]; cross-body position [correct]
CONT: As the slope changes from gentle to moderate, ... greater security is gained by holding the axe in the cross-body position (piolet ramasse). The inside hand grips the shaft just above the spike; the outside hand is on the head with the pick pointing forward (the self-belay grasp). The spike is driven into the slope about waist high, with the shaft perpendicular to the slope and approximately horizontal across the climber’s waist.
OBS: The feet are in the position of the hands of a clock indicating 10 past 10.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet-ramasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piolet-ramasse [...] est utilisé pour les traversées et les pentes moyennes. La main en amont (côté montagne) tient le bas du manche et appuie fermement le pique sur la glace, tandis que la main en aval (côté vallée) exerce sur la tête du piolet une ferme pression vers le haut. Ce système de double appui garantit un équilibre très sûr.
OBS: Les pieds [à plat] adoptent une position ouverte et écartée [(comme] les aiguilles d'une montre indiquant 10 h 10).