English (Diplomacy)
acting head of post [correct]
DEF: [A person who] acts provisionally as head of the consular post.
CONT: If the head of post is unable to carry out his functions or the position of consular post is vacant, an acting head of post may act provisionally as head of the consular post.
OBS: Art. 15, Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie)
gérant intérimaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le chef de poste consulaire est empêché d'exercer ses fonctions ou si son poste est vacant, un gérant intérimaire peut agir à titre provisoire comme chef de poste consulaire.
OBS: Art. 15, Convention de Vienne sur les relations consulaires.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
jefe interino de la oficina consular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jefe que] actúa provisionalmente en calidad de jefe de la oficina consular.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.