English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
elevation head [correct]; potential head [correct]; position head [correct]
DEF: Head due to elevation above any datum.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
charge d'eau d'élévation [feminine noun]; pression d'eau d'élévation [feminine noun]; hauteur de pression due à l'altitude [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge due à l'élévation au-dessus d'un point de référence.