English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
peck right [correct]
OBS: the position, rank, or peck right of the bird in the hierarchy is determined by one or a combination of factors
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
droit de becqueter [correct, masculine noun]; droit de becquetage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) entre (...) deux individus s'établit un état de subordination Dans le cas de volailles, le vainqueur acquiert le droit de becqueter le vaincu