English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
distanced horse [correct]
DEF: Horse so far behind the rest of the field of runners that it is out of contact and unable to regain a position of contention.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval distancé [correct, masculine noun]; traînard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval qui termine une course à plus de 25 longueurs du gagnant.
OBS: [En France] un cheval est distancé quand il perd la place qu'il avait à l'arrivée et qu'il est exclu du classement.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
rezagado [correct, masculine noun]