English (Animal Anatomy)
saddle [correct]
DEF: A part or marking of an animal suggesting the saddle of a horse in form or position. ex : a colored marking on the back of an animal.
CONT: The shape of the grey saddle behind the dorsal fin, with particular scars or shape of that fin, helps in differentiating individuals [speaking of whales].
French (Anatomie animale)
bande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forme de la bande grise derrière la nageoire dorsale, la forme de la nageoire dorsale ou les marques qui y sont visibles aident à différencier les individus.