English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
courbette [correct]
DEF: An air above ground, in which the horse rears to an almost upright position, and then jumps forward several times on its hind legs.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courbette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saut sur place qui correspond à la cabriole : le cheval, fortement assis sur ses postérieurs, s'enlève de l'avant-main, les antérieurs ployés et joints, et se dresse de toute sa hauteur jusqu'à une position d'équilibre qu'il conserve quelques instants.