English (Curling)
combination [correct]
DEF: A sequence of deliveries which can result in points scored; more precisely, a sequence of two deliveries or more for a defensive play (the taking-out of the opponent’s rocks from the house), or an offensive play (the delivery of protected rocks in the house).
CONT: To deliver a guard and then, by curling around it, to position the team's rocks inside the house consist in a combination which can score points if the opposite team does not succeed in putting all these rocks out of the house.
French (Curling)
combinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de lancers qui, en séquence, produisent l'effet escompté; plus particulièrement, séquence de deux lancers ou plus qui visent à un jeu défensif (comme la sortie de pierres adverses de la maison), ou à un jeu offensif (comme le placement de pierres protégées à l'intérieur des cercles).
CONT: Placer une garde puis, en la contournant, positionner ses pierres à l'abri dans la maison constitue une combinaison de lancers qui peuvent marquer des points si l'équipe adverse ne réussit pas à sortir toutes ces pierres de la maison.