English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
present-position display [correct]
CONT: The [Vortac-based long-range navigation equipment] was designed to be as simple as possible to operate : it incorporates a number of interesting features, including a present-position display which can be programmed to provide instantaneous position reporting at the push of a button. The three-letter identification of the VORTAC station and the range and bearing from the station are simultaneously displayed in this mode.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
compte rendu instantané de position [masculine noun]
CONT: Conçu pour faciliter au maximum la tâche du pilote, [le système de navigation à longue distance fondé sur le VORTAC] présente diverses caractéristiques intéressantes : indication de la position du moment avec programmation automatique pour le compte rendu instantané de position par actionnement d'un bouton-poussoir, l'indicatif VORTAC et l'information gisement/distance par rapport à la station étant visualisés simultanément dans ce mode de fonctionnement.