English (Mineralogy)
extinction angle [correct]
DEF: The angle through which a section of a birefringent mineral must be rotated from a known crystallographic plane or direction to the position at which it gives maximum "extinction" or darkness under a polarizing microscope. The extinction angle can be diagnostic in the identification of a particular crystal.
French (Minéralogie)
angle d'extinction [correct]
CONT: On verra, à propos de chacun des groupes de minéraux des roches, les repères adoptés pour la mesure des "angles d'extinction" (...)