English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground position indicator
DEF: a radar equipment which indicates the position of an aircraft in flight in terms of latitude and longitude or other chosen means.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
totalisateur d'estimé [masculine noun]
DEF: --instrument donnant continuellement et automatiquement des indications permettant de situer l'aéronef par totalisation des déplacements estimés de l'aéronef.