English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range ring [correct]
DEF: Accurate, adjustable, ranging mark on a plan position indicator corresponding to a range step on a type M indicator.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
cercle de distance [correct, masculine noun]