English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
range-height indicator [correct, see observation]; RHI [correct]; height-position indicator [correct, see observation]; H.P.I. [correct, see observation]; H.P.I.; E-scope [correct, see observation]; E-display [correct, see observation]
DEF: A radar device giving a display which shows the slant ranges and, on an exaggerated scale, the angular elevation of objects, from which the height can be directly read.
OBS: In North America, the term "range-height indicator(RHI) "is more common and is not considered to be synonymous with "height-position indicator" and the abbreviation "H. P. I. "is not generally known.
OBS: The terms "E-scope" and "E-display" seem to be used only in contexts where various types of radar displays are mentioned or compared.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
indicateur de hauteur et de distance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'indicateur type E se présente sous deux formes selon une illustration dans l'Encyclopédie des sciences industrielles Quillet, 1973, v. 4, p. 868. Ainsi, une de ces formes peut correspondre à la présente notion.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
indicador de altura y distancia [correct, masculine noun]