English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
position indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device with a scale and/or counter which indicates a position on the recording medium.
PHR: Setting of a file position indicator.
OBS: position indicator : term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur de position [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif, avec une échelle ou un compteur, servant à repérer une position sur le support d'enregistrement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: indicateur de position : terme normalisé par l'ISO.