English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ground position indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An instrument which determines and displays automatically the ground position of an aircraft.
OBS: ground position indicator : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur de position-sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Instrument qui détermine et affiche automatiquement la position sol d'un aéronef.
OBS: indicateur de position-sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
indicador de posición tierra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que determina e indica automáticamente la posición tierra de una aeronave.