English (Artificial Intelligence)
positional encoding [correct]
CONT: Positional encodings provide the model with information about the position of tokens in the sequence, ensuring that the model can differentiate between tokens based on their position. This is essential for tasks where word order matters, such as language translation and text generation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
encodage positionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est grâce à l'encodage positionnel que la similarité entre les mots d'un point de vue sémantique peut être vraiment prise en compte. Finalement, l'attention combinée à l'encodage positionnel permet ainsi au modèle de comprendre le sens d'une phrase.