English (Ship Communications (Military))
tattletale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval operations, a unit maintaining contact with a target from a position which enables it to pass targeting information to other units.
OBS: tattletale : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire))
commère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations navales, unité maintenant le contact avec l'objectif à partir d'une position lui permettant de transmettre des informations sur l'objectif à d'autres unités.
OBS: commère : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.