English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
time-base error [correct]; time base error [correct]
DEF: Slight errors in the line-to-line position of video information which occur between recording and playback.
CONT: Disc eccentricity, inconstant disc revolution and warp disc playback all generate time-base errors that generate such video noises as image jitter, color bleed and dot crawl.
OBS: At the time of playback, these appear as serrations, tending to make the edges of the image waver.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
erreur de la base de temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excentricité ou le voile des disques ainsi que l'irrégularité de la vitesse de rotation sont autant de facteurs responsables des erreurs de la base de temps qui produisent du bruit vidéo sous la forme de gigue de l'image, de mélange des couleurs et de traînées ponctuelles.