English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar navigational assistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision of position information, vectors, or track and ground speed checks.
OBS: radar navigational assistance: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
assistance de navigation radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fourniture de renseignements sur la position, de vecteurs, ou de vérifications de route et de vitesse sol.
OBS: assistance de navigation radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.