English (Law of Contracts (common law); Commercial Law)
breach of warranty claim [correct]; claim for breach of warranty [correct]
CONT: Damages in a breach of warranty claim will usually be measured in order to compensate the claimant and put it in the position it would have been in had the information, as warranted by the defendant party, been true.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit commercial)
réclamation pour rupture de garantie [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation pour violation de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réclamation pour rupture de garantie; réclamation pour violation de garantie : désignations tirées du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduites avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.