English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
apply an exemption [correct]
CONT: The Courts agreed with the Information Commissioner's position that the document was a discussion paper to which the [Access to Information] Act applied, regardless of its title, but decided that the Minister should be given the opportunity to review the document to verify whether any of the Act's exemptions applied.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appliquer une exception [correct]
CONT: Les tribunaux ont convenu avec le commissaire à l'information qu'il s'agissait d'un document de travail auquel la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information] s'appliquait, peu importe son titre, mais qu'il fallait donner au ministre la possibilité d'examiner le document pour voir si des exceptions prévues à la Loi s'appliquaient.