English (Archaeology; Funeral Services)
archeothanatology [correct]
CONT: ... a late neolithic artificial cave has revealed more than 7, 700 bone fragments belonging to at least 171 individuals. It is one of the few sites where the new discipline of "archeothanatology" can be applied in which each bone's position and geoarchaeological and taphonomical information is recorded.
French (Archéologie; Pompes funèbres)
archéothanathologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l’interface entre médecine légale et archéologie funéraire, l’archéothanatologie se propose d’étudier l’ensemble des aspects biologiques et culturels que revêt le phénomène de la mort dans les sociétés anciennes.
OBS: Cette discipline étudie exclusivement les cadavres et les ossements humains se trouvant dans un site archéologique.