English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
two-position reed switch [correct]
CONT: Therefore, instead of the reed contact switch being held in a balanced magnetic field, the two-position switch is held either in an open or closed position when the door or window is closed.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
commutateur à lames deux positions [correct, masculine noun]