English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
suction catheter [correct]
CONT: The Residual Air Flow at Suction Catheter Tip Test showed that the Improved REGU-VAC Suction Catheter allows maximum venting to ambient air when in the open position so that the lung volume is not diminished until suctioning is actually started.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
cathéter d'aspiration [masculine noun]; cathéter pour aspiration [proposal, masculine noun]; sonde d'aspiration [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le cathéter d'aspiration REGU-VAC perfectionné permet un effet d'évent maximal à l'air ambiant lorsqu'il est en position ouverte, de sorte que le volume pulmonaire n'est pas diminué avant le début de l'aspiration proprement dite.
OBS: Termes relevés sur la fiche technique du cathéter Regu-Vac, fabriqué par Becton-Dickins on Canada Inc.