English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
dead-man valve [correct]; deadman valve [correct]; dead man valve [correct]
CONT: The unit’s piston is held normally closed by piston spring force until air pressure is applied, usually through a deadman valve.
CONT: The Betts Wet-R-Dri Valve is designed for handling liquid, gaseous or dry products, and is available in a variety of sizes and models. This space saving valve is lightweight, easily maintained, and has a positive stop in the open and closed position. Both spring loaded valves provide an immediate and positive shut off. The locking type permits valve to be mechanically held open while the spring loaded type can be used for remote operation or as a dead man valve.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet de type homme mort [masculine noun]
CONT: Robinet sur tuyauterie ou sur appareil, sur paroi ou en fond, type homme mort.
OBS: Ce boîtier «homme mort» est conçu pour le contrôle des fluides dits à risque : lorsque la poignée est relâchée, un système de rappel par ressort refermera automatiquement le robinet, et arrêtera par conséquent le processus d'écoulement du fluide. Ainsi, tout risque potentiel est évité en cas de défaillance humaine.