English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
passive finger [correct]
DEF: Passive fingers open and close by means of actuators, but there is no feedback on intermediate position control. Today, industrial grippers are all passive.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
doigt fixe [proposal, masculine noun]; doigt immobile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Contraster avec doigt mobile.